clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

UEFA Champions League Tuesday Matches: Discussion and GameThread

New, comments

Dortmund, Leverkusen search for good positions in the Round of 16

Daniel Kopatsch/Getty Images

Group A

Juventus vs. Atlético Madrid

Location: Juventus Stadium, Turin, Italy
Referee: William Collum
Television and Streaming

Juventus XI (4-3-1-2): Buffon – Lichtsteiner, Bonucci, Chiellini, Evra – Pereyra, Pirlo, Pogba – Vidal – Llorente, Tévez

Atlético XI (4-4-2): Moyá – Juanfran, Giménez, Godín, Guilherme Siqueira – Turan, Gabi, Mario Suárez – Raúl Garcia, Mario Mandžukić

Olympiakos CFP vs. Malmö FF

Location: Stadio Georgios Karaiskáki, Piraeus, Greece
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy
Television and Streaming

Olympiakos XI (4-4-2): Roberto Jiménez – Elabdellaoui, Botía, Abidal, Masuaku – David Fuster, Ndinga, Maniatis, Kasami – Mitroglu, Domínguez

Malmö XI (4-4-2): Olsen – Ricardinho, Halsti, Helander, Konate – Tinnerholm, Eriksson, Adu, Forsberg – Rosenberg, Thelin

Group B

Liverpool vs. FC Basel

Location: Anfield Arena, Liverpool, England
Referee: Björn Kuipers
Television and Streaming

Liverpool XI (4-2-3-1): Mignolet – Johnson, Škrtel, Lovren, José Enrique – Allen, Lucas Leiva – Henderson, Gerrard, Sterling – Lambert

Basel XI (3-5-2): Vaclík – Schär, Suchy, Safari – Xhaka, Mohamed El Nenny, Zuffl, Frei, Gashi – Streller, González

Real Madrid vs. Ludogorets

Location: Estadio Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid, Spain
Referee: Clément Turpin
Television and Streaming

Real Madrid XI (4-2-3-1): Navas – Arbeloa, Varane, Nacho, Fabio Coentrão – Bale, Illaramendi, Kroos, Isco – Cristiano Ronaldo, Hernández

Ludogorets XI (4-2-3-1): Stoyanov – Júnior Caiçara, Terziev, Moti, Minev – Dyakov, Fábio Espinho – Aleksandrov, Marcelinho, Misidjan – Dani Abalo

Group C

AS Monaco vs. Zenit St. Petersberg

Location: Stade Louis II, Monaco
Referee: Damir Skomina
Television and Streaming

Monaco XI (4-1-4-1): Subašić – Fabinho, Wallace, Abdennour, Raggi – Toulalan – Dirar, Bakayoko, João Moutinho, Ferreira Carrasco – Berbatov

Zenit XI (4-2-3-1): Lodygin – Smolnikov, Garay, Lombaerts, Criscito – Hulk, Faizulin, Javi Garcia, Witsel – Hulk – Rondón

SL Benfica vs. Bayer Leverkusen

Location: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, da Luz, Portugal
Referee: Aliaksei Kulbakov
Television and Streaming

Benfica XI (4-3-1-2): Artur Morales – André Almeida, López, César, Benito – Bebé, Cristante, John – Pizzi – Lima, Derley

Leverkusen XI (4-2-3-1): Leno – Hilbert, Toprak, Spahić, Boenisch – Castro, Rolfes – Bellarabi, Çalhanoglu, Kruse – Drmić

Group D

Galatasaray vs. Arsenal

Location: Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul, Turkey
Referee: David Fernández
Television and Streaming

Galatasaray XI (4-4-1-1): Muslera – Çamdal, Kaya, Balta, Alex Telles – Bruma, Felipe Melo, Çolak, Sneijder – Bulut – Yılmaz

Arsenal XI (4-2-3-1): Szczęsny – Debuchy, Mertesacker, Chambers, Bellerín – Ramsey, Flamini – Oxlade-Chamberlain, Campbell, Podolski – Sanogo

Borussia Dortmund vs. Anderlecht

Location: Signa Iduna Park, Dortmund, Germany
Referee: Alberto Undiano
Television and Streaming

Dortmund XI (4-2-3-1): Langerak – Durm, Subotić, Ginter, Schmelzer – Gündogan, Sahin – Mkhitaryan, Kagawa, Großkreutz – Immobile

Anderlecht XI (4-2-3-1): Proto – Vanden Borre, Mbemba, Deschacht, N'Sakala – Dendoncker, Klještan – Conté, Praet, Acheampong – Mitrović